Image from School of Greek Language & Culture “Alexander the Great”

School of Greek Language & Culture “Alexander the Great”

Mavrommateon 25, Athens, 104 34, Greece

Former known as: Centre of Greek, Alexander the Great

Also known as: Hellenic Language School Alexander the Great

Language School, Athens, Greece

Reviews Information Location/Map
Rating overall

4.5

EdcuationStars StarsEdcuationStars StarsEdcuationStars StarsEdcuationStars StarsEducationStars Stars

132 Ratings

Write a review

Ratings and reviews all sources worldwide

# Source # reviews Average
1 ESL 32 4.30
2 go abroad 8 4.70
3 google reviews 12 4.60
4 language course 57 4.40
5 language international 23 5.00
Total 132 4.52

Learn Greek in Athens


Logo from institution

The Central school is situated in Athens, the capital of Greece, a city with almost 4.000.000 inhabitants.

Athens is a charming city, during all seasons and days. The choices for the visitors and our students are many, including visits to Museums and walks at Acropolis and the Ancient Market, as well as going for a coffee or a meal and enjoying themselves in a modern or traditional Greek restaurant or a bar, until the early hours.

Since September 2017 we have moved to a very nice new building, which is situated on 25 Mavrommateon street, in the center of Athens. It is a neoclassical building, which was built in 1918 and therefore has its 100th birthday this year. The building has been the house of a wealthy Athenian family, that is why it has many remarkable architectural elements.

School and classroom facilities

School Facilities
Kitchen for students use
Free water dispenser
Free wifi
Library
Roof terrace
Computer lab
High-quality language learning programs available for free
Movie room
Garden
Classroom equipment
TV in some classrooms
Air conditioning in all classrooms
Daylight in all classrooms
Heating in all classrooms

School of Greek Language & Culture “Alexander the Great”, Athens, Greece

Mavrommateon 25, 104 34 Athens, Greece