Image from Università di Bologna

Università di Bologna

Via Zamboni, 33, Bologna, 40126, Italy

Also known as: University of Bologna

University, Bologna, Italy

Reviews Information Location/Map
Rating overall

4.4

EdcuationStars StarsEdcuationStars StarsEdcuationStars StarsEdcuationStars StarsEducationStars Stars

515 Ratings

Write a review

Ratings and reviews all sources worldwide

# Source # reviews Average
1 edu opinions 19 4.30
2 google reviews 496 4.40
Total 515 4.4

The University of Bologna


Logo from institution

The University of Bologna (Italian: Alma mater studiorum - Università di Bologna, UNIBO) is a research university in Bologna, Italy. Founded in 1088 by an organised guild of students (hence studiorum), it is the oldest university in continuous operation in the world, and the first university in the sense of a higher-learning and degree-awarding institute, as the word universitas was coined at its foundation. It is one of the most prestigious Italian universities, commonly ranking in the first places of national, European and international rankings both as a whole and for individual subjects. Since its foundation, it has attracted numerous scholars, intellectuals and students from all over Italy and the world, establishing itself as one of the main international centers of learning.

The University of Bologna in Italy, founded in 1088, is often regarded as the world's oldest university in continuous operation

Wo we are


The presence throughout the territory, the international outlook, the research, the programme catalogue, the information services: in these and many other areas, today the Alma Mater paves the way for innovation.

Campuses (Bologna, Cesena, Forlì, Ravenna e Rimini).

32 Departments of the University of Bologna and 5 Schools.

11 Research and Training Centres.

306 Research projects funded by the European Union within H2020, and 50 within other European frameworks, more than 130 PRIN projects funded by MIUR (Italian Ministry of University and Research) and more than 214 funded by the Emilia-Romagna region.

35 spin off and 11 start up active businesses;more than 470patented titles.

87,590 students have chosen the University of Bologna (a.y. 2019/2020), making it the most popular university in Italy. Teaching and extra-curricular activities take place in 1,162,506.81 m2 of space in the campuses of Bologna, Cesena, Forlì, Ravenna and Rimini.

221: Degree Programmes (a.y. 2018/19): 91 first cycle 3-year programmes, 117 second cycle programmes and 13 single cycle programmes.


Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy

Via Zamboni, 33, 40126 Bologna, Italy